DC/XC 2018

DCMTB proudly presents

Additional information

Registration
Race schedule
Rules and regulations
Directions to venue
Parking
Sponsors
Race Flier
Results

Registration

FIELDS ARE LIMITED — REGISTER IN ADVANCE TO ENSURE A SPOT!

Online Registration is available at bikereg.com. Pre-registration closes on Friday, June 15 at 5:00 PM. No mail-in registration and no refunds.
Online Registration Fees*:
Expert
Expert Men 3 laps 10:00 AM $40
Expert Women 3 laps 10:01 AM $40
Sport
Sport Men 2 laps 10:05 AM $40
Sport Women 2 laps 10:06 AM $40
Masters
Master Men 39+ 2 laps 10:10 AM $40
Master Women 39+ 2 laps 10:11 AM $40
Beginner
Beginner Men 1 laps 9:00 AM $40
Beginner Women 1 laps 9:01 AM $40
Juniors
Junior Boys Under 18 1 laps 9:02 AM $20
Junior Girls Under 18 1 laps 9:03 AM $20
Junior Boys Under 15 1 laps 9:04 AM $20
Junior Girls Under 15 1 laps 9:05 AM $20
Single Speed Open
Single Speed Open Male 2 laps 11:30 AM $40
all skill levels
Single Speed Open Women 2 laps 11:31 AM $40
all skill levels
Fat Bike Open
Fat Bike Open Male 2 laps 11:32 AM $40
all skill levels
Fat Bike Open Female 2 laps 11:33 AM $40
all skill levels
Clydesdale Open
Clydesdale >200lbs Open 2 laps 11:35 AM $40
>200 lbs, all skill levels
Adult/Child Relay
Adult /Child Team 1 laps 12:30 PM $20
Children under 18, with an adult teammate. Each team member does one half of a lap.

* Price does not include a separate fee that BikeReg charges to register online.

ALL ENTRY FEES INCLUDE A TICKET FOR A FOOD AND DRINK.

NO CASH TRANSACTIONS ARE ALLOWED IN PARK, BUT WE ARE WORKING ON A DAY OF RACE REGISTRATION OPTION

Rider staging

Race schedule

Course Details

Course is trail/loop around park and consists of of a main loop of smooth, nicely flowing singletrack with plenty of banked turns. There is an inner loop trail that is geared toward the technical rider with a handful of interesting skinnies and jumps. Final course subject to changes prior to event.
Note: Course details are subject to change

Rules and regulations

Helmets required for all participants

No amplified speakers or loud music.

Directions to venue

From 270 North of DC

From I-95 North of DC

From I-95 South of DC

From Annapolis (Route 50)

Event parking

Parking Map

Event Parking: PLEASE NOTE THAT THERE IS A $3 ($5 out of state) ENTRY FEE INTO ROSARYVILLE STATE PARK USING THE HONOR SYSTEM – PLEASE BE GOOD BIKERS AND PAY YOUR FEE SO WE CAN KEEP THIS RACE GOING. THIS FEE IS NOT INCLUDED IN REGISTRATION FEE. PLEASE OBSERVE ALL SPEEDS LIMITS AND PARK ONLY IN DESIGNATED PARKING AREAS.

DC/XC 2018 Sponsors

DCMTB thanks our sponsors for their generous support of DC/XC 2018

DC/XC 2018 Flier

PDF version here

Results

Beginner Men
1 Stefan Wiesen
2 Henry Moreno
3 Mike Thompson
4 Dennis Patrick
5 Michael Brumm
6 Steve Superczynski
7 Elvis Moreno
8 Gregory Olsen
9 Chris Barlow
10 Trae Shelton
11 Jorge Moreno
12 Jeffrey Kendrick
13 Steven Harper
14 Sergio Colon
15 Jack Shrader
16 Aaron Paquette
17 Adrien Rooney
18 John Brady
19 Gwokang Yang
20 Connor Stephen
21 Ken Laurie
22 William McKutchin

Beginner Women
1 Atessa Foroutan
2 Melissa Kellstrom
3 Irina Sarkisov
4 Regina Spallone
5 Christine Feldt
6 Carol Curley
7 JoMarie Hoholik

Junior Boys
1 Grant Gwadz
2 Pushkin Crocker
3 Gabriel Wiesen
4 Alexander Sarkisov

Junior Girls
1 Alyssa Sarkisov

Sport Men
1 Kyle Murphy
2 Tyler Tychenor
3 Anthony Abate
4 Kelly Anderson
5 Jeffrey Simpson
6 Tony West
7 Matt Dustin
8 Wyatt Shields
9 Chris Spurrier
10 Keith Ives
11 Jay Owen
12 Richard McAfee
13 Dane Paris
14 Benjamin Mullis
15 Christopher Grengs
16 Kai Filion
17 Joe Schindler
18 James Weidhahn
19 Matt Jorgenson
20 Alan Leslie
21 Matt Juaneza
22 Tim Wittemore
23 Dustin Wilson
24 James Drane
25 Theodore Proctor
26 Peter O’Boyle
DNF – Alexander Alfano
DNF – Jed Dinger

Sport Women
1 Lara Waldron
2 Kathleen Holmes
3 Bailey LaPrade

Masters Men
1 Daniel Proulx
2 Mike Capraro
3 Chris Hardee
4 Mark Hagan
5 Steve DonTigney
6 Chris Merriam
7 Joseph Baremore
8 Brian Barnes
9 Howard Hayes
10 Vashek Vancura
11 James Wiedhan
12 Micheal D’Angelo
13 Jesse Morse
14 Erich Marshall
15 Patrick Dolan
16 David Kay
17 Matthew Heller
18 Tom Harmann
19 Eric Brewer
20 Chris Baker
21 Jeff Ledda
22 Trey Harris
23 Kemal Tunser
24 Edrward Purpura
25 Brian Fogle
26 Glenn Stevens
27 Dave Ruff
28 Kevin Dillard
29 Brian Farasy
30 – Mike Mauricio
31 – Jose Roberto Villarosa
32 – Rhys Milton Robinson
DNF – Douglas Gray
DNF – Bega
DNF – James Carlson
DNF – Paul Taylor
DQ – John MacInnis
DNF – Mike Mantegna

Master Women
1 Susan Musante
2 Sherry Lindsay
3 Evelyn Egezi
DNF – Patricia Ledesma

Expert Men
1 Randy Flores
2 Paul Rades
3 Peter Tyson
4 Chris Scott
5 Larry Miller
6 August Milliken
7 Raul Rojas
8 Michael Donovan
9 Kimani Nielsen
10 Chris Hardee

Expert Women
1 Libbey Sheldon
2 Simona Vincenciova
3 Phyllis Weeks

Fat Bike
1 Everett Miller
2 Keenan Connley
3 Brian Metzger
4 Robert Page
DNF – Doug Jones

Single Speed
1 Brad Hawk
2 Dave Kirchner
3 George Lewis
4 Michael Pusey
5 Albert Greene
6 Joseph Chan
7 Mason Hopkins

Clydesdale
1 Jose Torres
2 Darren Biggs
3 Joel Gwadz
4 Kemuel Chavez
5 Scott Fasano
6 Trevor Pyle
7 Vince Tur-Rojas
8 Christopher Feehely
9 Emile Sobers